Coronavirus Information and Precautions - Sierra Valley Rehab Center

Coronavirus Information and Precautions

Sierra Valley Rehab Center logo

August 26, 2020

Dear Residents and Families,

All Sierra Valley Rehab Center residents and staff have been tested for COVID-19 and we will continue testing when clinically indicated. Upon completion of our testing, we have found that a resident tested positive. Prior to the resident testing positive, we had already put into place our isolation plan and a dedicated COVID team is observing them.

Our facility has adequate staffing and an adequate supply of personal protective equipment (PPE).

Our healthcare team has been doing heroic work and will continue to perform their duties. All of us at Sierra Valley Rehab Center genuinely care about the safety and well-being of our residents.

We are in regular communication with Tulare County Health and Human Services and CDPH. We continue to implement all current CMS, CDC, and CDPH guidelines regarding COVID-19.

We are communicating with our COVID-19 positive resident loved ones on a regular basis and as needed. We encourage both residents and loved ones to continue communicating with each other by email or enjoying time on Zoom, FaceTime, or Skype.

If you have a family member in our care and would like an update on his or her condition, please call our facility at (559) 784-7375. You can also visit our website https://svsnf.com/ for additional helpful information and visit these links to the CDC (https://www.cdc.gov/) and CMS (https://www.cms.gov/) websites.

Sincerely,

Katharine Ali
Administrator